Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Ride-A-Matic Decals


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 michelle OFFLINE  

michelle

    Tractorholic by Marriage

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1655
  • 331 Thanks
  • 303 posts
  • Location: Wisconsin

Posted February 16, 2012 - 10:07 PM

Posted Image

So we have a 1961 Ride-a-Matic here, but it looks like 1959-1960 decals on the hood. The hood looks original to the tractor and the decals look original to the hood. Any thoughts?

In the process of restoring it and would prefer to stay "original". Both decal versions are available.

#2 chris m OFFLINE  

chris m

    Tractorholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8148
  • 3,277 Thanks
  • 4,033 posts
  • Location: Charlestown,Rhode Island

Posted February 16, 2012 - 10:10 PM

:booboo: I see you already found decals. I'll search for possible year info instead LOL,

Edited by chris m, February 16, 2012 - 10:19 PM.


#3 chris m OFFLINE  

chris m

    Tractorholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 8148
  • 3,277 Thanks
  • 4,033 posts
  • Location: Charlestown,Rhode Island

Posted February 16, 2012 - 10:25 PM

did you try looking up years from the tractor model and serial and the engine #s?

#4 Magnus25 OFFLINE  

Magnus25
  • New Member
  • Member No: 8686
  • 2 Thanks
  • 5 posts
  • Location: Eastern Shore Maryland

Posted February 16, 2012 - 10:38 PM

Here's a couple pictures of my '61 Bolens - model 234. Seems odd that, although its old, that your hood would bear the ride-a-matic decal that a 1959 or 1960 I believe would have.

Anyhow, here's some shots of my hood. Hope this helps. By the way - you said both versions of the decal are available...if so, where?

Thanks!
Sam

photo 5

photo 7

photo 8

Edited by Magnus25, February 16, 2012 - 10:44 PM.

  • bread320i said thank you

#5 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,209 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted February 16, 2012 - 10:41 PM

What is the model number?

#6 bread320i OFFLINE  

bread320i
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 416
  • 593 Thanks
  • 1,220 posts
  • Location: Richfield Wisconsin

Posted February 17, 2012 - 11:11 AM

Type no. 233 01 Serial no. 41696

Im very convinced this is a 1961 model. Gold paint, Versa Gear drive, the hood is mounted only on the side (59-60 had 3 screws on top screwing into grill) Id tag clams its a 61. But were undecided what to do with decals. Looking at the decals they look original to the tractor, but accoding to everything we know they are wrong. Should I stick with the 59-60 or the 61 decals?

Both decals are available from Hank Watkins "The Old Bolens Guy".

#7 Bruce Dorsi OFFLINE  

Bruce Dorsi

    Old, but not dead -- yet!

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1525
  • 3,179 Thanks
  • 2,148 posts
  • Location: New Jersey

Posted February 17, 2012 - 11:33 AM

Type no. 233 01 Serial no. 41696

Im very convinced this is a 1961 model. Gold paint, Versa Gear drive, the hood is mounted only on the side (59-60 had 3 screws on top screwing into grill) Id tag clams its a 61. But were undecided what to do with decals. Looking at the decals they look original to the tractor, but accoding to everything we know they are wrong. Should I stick with the 59-60 or the 61 decals?

Both decals are available from Hank Watkins "The Old Bolens Guy".


I'm wondering if that was a very early-production 1961 tractor that got "left-over" 1960 decals before the 1961 decals were available?

Many people think that a certain year tractor model had to be made in that same year. .....One has to remember that, for example, the 1961 models were actually in production somewhere around mid-1960, so they were available for shipment to dealers in late 1960. ....This holds true for many of the manufacturers of that era.

Can you please post a link, or contact info, for Hank Watkins "The Old Bolens Guy"? ....Thanks!
  • bread320i said thank you

#8 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,209 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted February 17, 2012 - 11:48 AM

I'm wondering if that was a very early-production 1961 tractor that got "left-over" 1960 decals before the 1961 decals were available?

Many people think that a certain year tractor model had to be made in that same year. .....One has to remember that, for example, the 1961 models were actually in production somewhere around mid-1960, so they were available for shipment to dealers in late 1960. ....This holds true for many of the manufacturers of that era.

Can you please post a link, or contact info, for Hank Watkins "The Old Bolens Guy"? ....Thanks!


:ditto: Thats what I am thinking....

I know my 1962 600 has decals which should be on a 63', so I must have a very late 62' 600.

#9 bread320i OFFLINE  

bread320i
  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 416
  • 593 Thanks
  • 1,220 posts
  • Location: Richfield Wisconsin

Posted February 17, 2012 - 12:02 PM

I'm wondering if that was a very early-production 1961 tractor that got "left-over" 1960 decals before the 1961 decals were available?

Many people think that a certain year tractor model had to be made in that same year. .....One has to remember that, for example, the 1961 models were actually in production somewhere around mid-1960, so they were available for shipment to dealers in late 1960. ....This holds true for many of the manufacturers of that era.

Can you please post a link, or contact info, for Hank Watkins "The Old Bolens Guy"? ....Thanks!


This is what I was thinking. But was hoping to find out how common this is. Im afarid to put the 59-60 decals on because I'll have to deal with people telling me I put the incorrect decals on. Hank Watkins can be reached by phone only. PM me and I'll pass the phone number along.
  • Bruce Dorsi said thank you

#10 Bolens 1000 ONLINE  

Bolens 1000

    DR. Bolens

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7
  • 12,701 Thanks
  • 17,209 posts
  • Location: Western NY

Posted February 17, 2012 - 05:51 PM

This is what I was thinking. But was hoping to find out how common this is. Im afarid to put the 59-60 decals on because I'll have to deal with people telling me I put the incorrect decals on. Hank Watkins can be reached by phone only. PM me and I'll pass the phone number along.


I wouldn't worry about what other people think, If that is how it came from the factory, then that is what it should look like when you restore it. I'm sure all the true die hard Bolens collectors would know you used the correct decals.

#11 OldBuzzard ONLINE  

OldBuzzard

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 805
  • 6,488 Thanks
  • 4,634 posts
  • Location: Oberlin, OH

Posted February 18, 2012 - 12:37 AM

I'm beginning to think that Bolens used whatever they had on hand. :D

If they still had decals/parts left from the previous year, they just kept using them until they ran out.

Or, if they ran out of the decals/parts near the end of the run, they used the parts from the next run to finish out.

I think the latter is what happened with my 1886-01. It isn't 'supposed' to have a cutout for the oil filter, but yet mine has one.

I'd replace them with the same as were originally on it.

#12 michelle OFFLINE  

michelle

    Tractorholic by Marriage

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1655
  • 331 Thanks
  • 303 posts
  • Location: Wisconsin

Posted February 18, 2012 - 07:31 AM

I agree. I like the ones currently on the tractor better. (:

#13 Guest_tgguy1122_*

Guest_tgguy1122_*
  • Guests
  • Member No: 0
  • 0 Thanks

Posted February 23, 2012 - 07:29 PM

I'm beginning to think that Bolens used whatever they had on hand. :D

If they still had decals/parts left from the previous year, they just kept using them until they ran out.

Or, if they ran out of the decals/parts near the end of the run, they used the parts from the next run to finish out.

I think the latter is what happened with my 1886-01. It isn't 'supposed' to have a cutout for the oil filter, but yet mine has one.

I'd replace them with the same as were originally on it.

thats probably how they kept costs down. and they probably knocked 20 bucks off if a customer mentioned it. of course if they didnt use of old surplus we'd have more NOS pickins =D




Top