Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Renaming Urls


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 12, 2012 - 11:54 AM

I am redoing my Signature and when trying to rename the Map and Site Supporter URLs I get an error that I used over 3 lines in my Signature.
Been a while since I did this. I am using the following code to do the rename minus the spaces.
[ URL="http://www.yourlink.com"]Your clickable text[ /URL]

#2 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:00 PM

I am redoing my Signature and when trying to rename the Map and Site Supporter URLs I get an error that I used over 3 lines in my Signature.
Been a while since I did this. I am using the following code to do the rename minus the spaces.
[ URL="http://www.yourlink.com"]Your clickable text[ /URL]


I need to check the settings on the sig restrictions, Alan pointed something else out also. I will get them sometime today.

#3 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:04 PM

I just updated the settings, let me know if you are alright now.

#4 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:18 PM

Still an issue.
I attached screen shots of what I did and what I get.

Attached Files



#5 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:22 PM

Ducky, do you have the advanced editor turned on?

#6 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:29 PM

Duck, you can have up to 5 lines total in your sig and up to 5 links since you are a staff member.

#7 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:32 PM

George
I am not sure where to find advanced editore?

#8 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 12:37 PM

I believe you should automatically have the advanced editor so I wouldn't worry about that. It is giving you the error about 5 lines because someone with what you are entering is more then 5 lines.

This would be doable:

line 1
line 2
line 3
line 4
line 5

This won't work:

line 1

line 2
line 3
line 4

line 5


The second one wouldn't work because it is actually 7 lines because of the extra line breaks.
  • Amigatec said thank you

#9 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 12, 2012 - 01:21 PM

I got it George.
Had to leave the "s out of thr code.

#10 ducky OFFLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,632 Thanks
  • 3,870 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted February 12, 2012 - 01:49 PM

Whoops Thought I did But they do not link.
Back to the drawing board.

#11 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted February 12, 2012 - 04:27 PM

Not trying to hijack this thread but,George, when you get a chance. There are no smiley's in the signature editing.

#12 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,334 Thanks
  • 28,642 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted February 12, 2012 - 04:32 PM

Whoops Thought I did But they do not link.
Back to the drawing board.


Hey Ducky, I got mine to work. Just right click and copy the url link at the bottom of the page for map & link the text you want to direct to that.

Same thing for the Site Supporter.

Actually, you could probably r click + copy link address on the links in my siggy now...

#13 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 05:07 PM

Not trying to hijack this thread but,George, when you get a chance. There are no smiley's in the signature editing.


Maynard,
At this time I hate to say that the smilies/emoticons are not supported in the signatures but will be supported in the next software update. For the time being if you have a smiley you would like in your sig you can use the image button to add an image via url. So if you see a smiley in a post you can right click on it and get the image url and then display it that way. I am guessing it is the canada one?

1432.gif

^ that one?

I can edit your sig for you if you want to get it in there.

#14 NUTNDUN OFFLINE  

NUTNDUN

    Lost in Cyber Space

  • Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 3
  • 10,266 Thanks
  • 15,618 posts
  • Location: Pennsylvania

Posted February 12, 2012 - 05:13 PM

Ok I figured out how you gotta do it and it isn't the way I thought you could because the system is smarter then me(doesn't take much) but if you do it the way I thought then it still recognizes it as an emoticon and doesn't display it, which is what it is doing with any emoticon code in sigs.

The way to go about it is save the smiley or image you want in your sig to your computer. Make a test post and add it as an attachment. Once it is added as an attachment you will be able to find it in your "my media" when editing your sig.

#15 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted February 12, 2012 - 09:08 PM

Maynard,
At this time I hate to say that the smilies/emoticons are not supported in the signatures but will be supported in the next software update. For the time being if you have a smiley you would like in your sig you can use the image button to add an image via url. So if you see a smiley in a post you can right click on it and get the image url and then display it that way. I am guessing it is the canada one?

1432.gif

^ that one?

I can edit your sig for you if you want to get it in there.




Yes,that is the one.




Top