Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

Ideas for 1" square tubing bender die


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 massey driver ONLINE  

massey driver

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 75
  • 1,072 Thanks
  • 1,443 posts
  • Location: Mainitoba Canada

Posted January 30, 2012 - 08:50 PM

I have a hydraulic 12 ton round tubing bender with dies for bending round pipe.What I'd like to do is to use the same hydraulic bender to bend 1"x1" square tubing. What do you guys think would be the best way to make a die that would work with my bender.I tried using the round tubing die but it tends to crush and kink the sq tubing.Any body make a die to work on one of these before.Harbour Freight sells the same bender as what I have.Thanks for any input and help.Larry
  • Toolpartzman said thank you

#2 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,447 Thanks
  • 6,611 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted January 30, 2012 - 08:56 PM

Larry what size radius are you trying to make ?

#3 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted January 30, 2012 - 08:57 PM

Larry, I would try making a set out of 1/2" X 2" bar stock. Heat and bend it to the radius you want then weld the sides on out of the same stuff, you may have to put to pieces together to make the radius. I would also pack the inside of the tube tightly with sand, that will help stop the tubing from collapsing on itself.
  • caseguy said thank you

#4 caseguy OFFLINE  

caseguy

    Connoisseur of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 906
  • 1,624 Thanks
  • 5,600 posts
  • Location: Edinburg, PA

Posted January 30, 2012 - 09:03 PM

What information I have is second hand, but I'll lay it out there because I had the same idea a while back. I was told that it's possible, but difficult because square tubing, AKA mechanical tubing, is made of a harder stiffer alloy of steel than it's round cousin. I believe that the shops who bend it have specialty benders with a shrinking "tread" or apparatus on the inside radius and a roller that stretches the outside radius. I would be interested in finding any information that others on the site might have amassed in their experience. Great question and I look forward to reading the answers!

#5 massey driver ONLINE  

massey driver

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 75
  • 1,072 Thanks
  • 1,443 posts
  • Location: Mainitoba Canada

Posted January 30, 2012 - 09:13 PM

Larry what size radius are you trying to make ?


I haven't thought of the radius but would like to make up to 90 degree bends.[like coral stock panels have] I have bit of a idea sort of what I need to do but hoping someone has made one already.Larry

#6 caseguy OFFLINE  

caseguy

    Connoisseur of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 906
  • 1,624 Thanks
  • 5,600 posts
  • Location: Edinburg, PA

Posted January 30, 2012 - 09:25 PM

Just did a quick search and found this site Here which seems to have some good information. This guy has made his own tools and jigs for bending. The only thing that I noticed is that he seems to use thin tubing in his projects, but there may be some ideas you can use for a larger piece to work in your hydraulic press bender.
  • Toolpartzman said thank you

#7 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,447 Thanks
  • 6,611 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted January 30, 2012 - 09:34 PM

Found this , looks pretty easy , Al
Most Visited [URL]http://gardentractortalk.com/forum/[/URL] [URL]http://gardentractortalk.com/private.php[/URL] [URL="http://www.ivillage.com/kitchen-designs-photos/7-b-256441?ivNPA=1&sky=ggl%7Civl%7Chh%7Cktchn%7Cktchnphotos%7Cds%7C#2 56441"]Kitchen Designs: Energized Eating - iVillage[/URL] [URL="http://www.yahoo.com/"]Yahoo![/URL] [URL="http://www.facebook.com/home.php?sk=lf#%21/"]http://www.facebook.com/home.php?sk=lf#!/[/URL] [URL]http://www.facebook.com/home.php?sk=lf[/URL] [URL="http://www.facebook.com/?ref=home#%21/home.php?sk=lf"]http://www.facebook.com/?ref=home#!/home.php?sk=lf[/URL] [URL="http://www.searchtempest.com/"]SearchTempest - The EASY way to search Craigslist[/URL] [URL]http://gardentractortalk.com/subscription.php[/URL] [URL="http://gardentractortalk.com/f41-mechanical-forum/"]Mechanical Forum[/URL] Guess the link didn't work ,Al

#8 Alc ONLINE  

Alc

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1094
  • 5,447 Thanks
  • 6,611 posts
  • Location: Bangor Pa

Posted January 30, 2012 - 09:38 PM

Maybe this one will open
square tubing bender - YouTube
  • MH81 said thank you

#9 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,266 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted January 30, 2012 - 10:32 PM

Al, thanks for posting that. It was full of good ideas and funny too.

When he fell over, I couldn't help but laugh.

Good idea with the convex inside denting the tubing and he'll never wear the oak out in his lifetime.

#10 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,405 Thanks
  • 39,661 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted January 31, 2012 - 04:51 AM

Cool ideas here. Think I would have used a bit sturdier handle in the video, Maybe a bit longer too, I don't have the ballast he is carrying around.:bigrofl:

#11 Toolpartzman OFFLINE  

Toolpartzman

    Fun With Horsepower

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 7171
  • 468 Thanks
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location: Little Rock,AR

Posted January 31, 2012 - 06:07 AM

All the clean, smooth bends in square or rectangular tube I've seen, "pushes" the inside face inward to deal with the compression of the inner radius. The outer face "draws" (stretches) some as the inner face is forced to compress. This is what Caseguy mentioned about shrinking the inner face. I haven't seen the die sets, but the finished job hints that the inner die is flat with a raised ridge in its center to force part of the wall inward. Some makers of utility beds/headache racks use the technique as well as one "carport" builder useing 2x3 galv. tube for posts.

Edited by Toolpartzman, January 31, 2012 - 06:14 AM.

  • Alc said thank you

#12 Toolpartzman OFFLINE  

Toolpartzman

    Fun With Horsepower

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 7171
  • 468 Thanks
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location: Little Rock,AR

Posted January 31, 2012 - 06:21 AM

Just did a quick search and found this site Here which seems to have some good information. This guy has made his own tools and jigs for bending. The only thing that I noticed is that he seems to use thin tubing in his projects, but there may be some ideas you can use for a larger piece to work in your hydraulic press bender.

I didn't look at the link clearly when posting below, but the shrinking ridge he shows works pretty well except that it appears one end of it causes the kick IMO. The bend WON'T retain much strength as long as the kink is present. Also as has been said this is thin wall material, and his chart shows large bends not the small radius in the pic. I think Caseguy is correct about a using straight-bend with a hydraulic press rather than the roll-type "conduit style" .

Edited by Toolpartzman, January 31, 2012 - 06:50 AM.


#13 Toolpartzman OFFLINE  

Toolpartzman

    Fun With Horsepower

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 7171
  • 468 Thanks
  • 1,280 posts
  • Location: Little Rock,AR

Posted January 31, 2012 - 07:34 AM

This thread is interesting to me because I've wanted to do the same with my hyd. bender and the problems come when you want to make clean, strong, repeatable (matching) pieces. I bend 2" x 5/16 flat to make "spines" for porch swings etc. Sq 1" tube is somewhat akin to bending 2 pieces of flat "the hard way" PLUS the inner and outer faces-one in tension and one in compression-1 inch apart, all at the same time. My 2" bends are at 107 deg to form the back and seat angle, but due to spring back, I have to go to about 100 degrees . Flat, of course is a no-brainer, but Sq tube will take some tinkering, and a complex jig. IMO 12 ton should do it, what it looks like is the tricky part.

#14 WQDL753 OFFLINE  

WQDL753

    Bolensholic

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1407
  • 59 Thanks
  • 301 posts
  • Location: Beaver, PA

Posted February 08, 2012 - 07:29 PM

Without disturbing to many dust bunnies in the back of my head. I remember R>=5*D is the tightest you want to do cold bend and keep integrity. R>=3*D for hot bends.
To do hot bends pack tightly with very, VERY dry sand, lay out your bends in 1" increments with soapstone(or something that will stay visable) and do one section at a time.
Eg. If your bend ends up having 9 1" segments, then heat each segment and bend 10 deg. incrementaly.

#15 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,266 Thanks
  • 28,606 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted February 08, 2012 - 08:41 PM

I was told that's how they bend good stainless pipe. The guy that told me said they used to fill them with lead to do it until using lead kinda fell out of favor.




Top