Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

welding tips


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#16 Lovintractorin OFFLINE  

Lovintractorin

    Tinkerer

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Member No: 4180
  • 159 Thanks
  • 603 posts
  • Location: Mostly in my Jeep

Posted December 18, 2011 - 02:23 PM

Here's a picture that shows the backside of some penetration examples on a but weld.
Posted Image
  • Texas Deere and Horse and KennyP have said thanks

#17 Texas Deere and Horse OFFLINE  

Texas Deere and Horse

    RED Wild Hogs, Horses & Deeres

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 1435
  • 14,464 Thanks
  • 15,392 posts
  • Location: East of San Antonio Texas

Posted December 18, 2011 - 02:27 PM

You can see by the center picture that the base metal actually fused together, the first one, you still see a gap in the 2 pieces of metal. The 3rd shows they almost burnt thru the base metal. Thanks for the photo's Tucker..

#18 Ryan313 OFFLINE  

Ryan313

    PK Fanatic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7087
  • 3,239 Thanks
  • 5,159 posts
  • Location: Wallkill, NY

Posted December 18, 2011 - 02:41 PM

oh ok now i know what people are talking about when they say penetration, i thought it meant that it... yea i was confused. i cant look at the back of mine to see if its like that, ill take some pics of the next thing i plan to weld after im done making it.

#19 skyrydr2 ONLINE  

skyrydr2

    Tractorholic

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 5032
  • 3,407 Thanks
  • 3,157 posts
  • Location: Gardner, Massachusetts!

Posted December 18, 2011 - 04:39 PM

The back side penatration is ok for thin stuff, anything thicker than ,say .25" should be prepped fiesta and back welded then fillets welded on the face. That is later as you become a certified pro, for now, keep doing what your doing and practice some vertical. Try not to do spot type vertical with a MIG, as it is not a recommended procedure and will not allow for good penetration, you need that deposition puddle to meld the metals together .
  • KennyP and Ryan313 have said thanks




Top