Jump to content

Nominations for Tractor of the Month
Garden Tractors and Parts on eBay



Photo
- - - - -

How do transfer pics?


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted December 14, 2011 - 07:34 PM

I have a new laptop with Windows 7.
My old one has vista, and about 2500 pictures, set up in folders.
I have a 8GB memory stick.
Is there a way to transfer the pics and the folders, so I don't have to
sort them all out?

Thanks

#2 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,626 Thanks
  • 3,867 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted December 14, 2011 - 07:38 PM

How big is the file?

#3 olcowhand OFFLINE  

olcowhand

    Red Tractor Nut & Diesel Addict

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Sponsor
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 20
  • 35,630 Thanks
  • 29,836 posts
  • Location: South Central Kentucky

Posted December 14, 2011 - 07:48 PM

Can't you connect the laptops via double ended USB cable & do a simple transfer direct....or will Win 7 & Vista not talk civil?

#4 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted December 14, 2011 - 07:56 PM

How big is the file?


1.26 GB

I just noticed, that when I loaded the pics on to the memery stick, it did take the folders with.
But, when I tried to take them off the stick, Win7 didn't take the folders.??

#5 caseguy OFFLINE  

caseguy

    Connoisseur of Rusty Junk

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 906
  • 1,624 Thanks
  • 5,600 posts
  • Location: Edinburg, PA

Posted December 14, 2011 - 07:57 PM

The two versions of windows should communicate just fine, but windows 7 is ridiculous with all the privacy "upgrades". It would probably be easier just to drag and drop the image folders into the thumb drive and then drag and drop them to the new computer. If Windows 7 has compatibility issues with the folders, try opening them in compatibility mode. (Right click on the folder and you should see the option.)

#6 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,626 Thanks
  • 3,867 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted December 14, 2011 - 08:05 PM

your 8 GB stick should work fine.
Option 2 is use Dropbox. https://www.dropbox.com/install

#7 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,281 Thanks
  • 28,616 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted December 14, 2011 - 08:13 PM

I would probably just use the thumb drive, but there are a couple other ways to do it.

If you happen to have a transfer USB, that would be easiest... But DO NOT use a regular USB. It will burn our a pwr supply somewhere. The transfer USB cables have a module in them that keeps the power separate. (you might find one at a Staples or Radio shack)

The other way to do it is with a cross-over cat5 ethernet cable. (you probably would have to order this)

If you have a wireless router, lots of them have multiple Ethernet ports on them, you could hook both computers to it and set up a home network. From what I understand, you should set up the Win 7 machine first, then the older one, using the disc you just made on the win 7 machine.
  • ducky and Texas Deere and Horse have said thanks

#8 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted December 14, 2011 - 08:50 PM

Ok, got it done. Thanks guys.

#9 MH81 ONLINE  

MH81

    Proud to be Deplorable

  • Staff Admin
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 802
  • 27,281 Thanks
  • 28,616 posts
  • Location: N. W. PA

Posted December 14, 2011 - 09:04 PM

Ok, got it done. Thanks guys.


And how did you do it? LOL

#10 IamSherwood OFFLINE  

IamSherwood

    Elf guardian

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2066
  • 8,379 Thanks
  • 7,696 posts
  • Location: Northern Ontario

Posted December 14, 2011 - 09:08 PM

copy and paste.

#11 ducky ONLINE  

ducky

    Senior Member

  • Senior Member
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 564
  • 1,626 Thanks
  • 3,867 posts
  • Location: Freedom, WI

Posted December 14, 2011 - 09:35 PM

That a way Will.

#12 kb0nly OFFLINE  

kb0nly

    Member

  • Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 7469
  • 18 Thanks
  • 63 posts

Posted December 15, 2011 - 01:49 AM

Was just going to comment... See you got it.

When you put a memory stick or otherwise in a Win 7 machine it will pop up the wizard if it finds photos, just browse it instead and then copy and paste like you did.

However, when you put in a memory card from a camera this is quite handy, you can set it to copy all the pictures off the card into dated folders, then have it erase the card, and its ready to go back into the camera in one click!
  • IamSherwood said thank you

#13 KennyP ONLINE  

KennyP

    FORDoholic

  • Super Moderator
  • Staff
  • -GTt Supporter-
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 2253
  • 28,443 Thanks
  • 39,678 posts
  • Location: Collinsville, Oklahoma

Posted December 15, 2011 - 04:54 AM

Glad you have them copied over. I have my laptop on a network, been copying and pasting so I have a backup for this computer if I need it. Makes it easier to use it to post with too.

#14 mjodrey OFFLINE  

mjodrey

    Accumulator

  • Senior Member
  • Contributor
  • Member No: 92
  • 2,343 Thanks
  • 13,481 posts
  • Location: Upper Granville, Nova Scotia, Canada

Posted December 15, 2011 - 05:13 AM

copy and paste.



Good for you ,Will.:thumbs:

#15 poncho62 OFFLINE  

poncho62
  • Senior Member
  • Member No: 42
  • 631 Thanks
  • 1,219 posts
  • Location: Hanover, Ont, Canada

Posted December 15, 2011 - 07:20 AM

I just copy the whole picture folder to a disk and do it that way.....Keep the disk as a backup, you never know when your computer might crash
  • ducky said thank you




Top